Grandparents Visitation Rights: Recent Ruling Allowing Visitation
[…] After Defendant recovered and remarried, he regained custody of the children and deprived the grandparents of visitations with the children (by the time Defendant regained custody of the children, his relationships with Plaintiffs were irreparably damaged due to the custody battle where Plaintiffs sought to keep custody of the children but ultimately lost).

Defendant in this case argued that his decisions regarding grandparents’ visitation were not harmful to the children’s mental, physical, or emotional health. Defendant further argued that under section 607(a-5)(3) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, “there is a rebuttable presumption that a fit parent’s actions and decisions regarding grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling visitation are not harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health. The burden is on the party filing a petition under this Section to prove that the parent’s actions and decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(3). Such presumption derives from the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution, which “protects the fundamental right of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their children.” Troxel v.